Your browser (Internet Explorer 7 or lower) is out of date. It has known security flaws and may not display all features of this and other websites. Learn how to update your browser.

X

Navigate / Profile / Search

Profile

SCHOLASTIC ART AWARDS 2014 GALLERY

2014 Scholastic Art Awards

Congratulations to Benson Art, Pottery, Graphic Design and Photography students for bringing home 58 art awards in the 2014 Nebraska Scholastic Art competition.


American Visions Award (Best of Show)
:  KaMwee Htoo

 

Portfolio AwardsGold:  KaMwee Htto, Shae Podany, SengNaw Marip
                                Silver:  Holly Hopso
                               Honorable Mention:  Eduarda Galvan


Gold Key Awards
: Cortisha Agee, Giovanni Barraza, Mandy Brooks, Marria Hser, KaMwee Htoo–2 Gold Keys,  Demond Kendrick,  EhTha Ler, Autumn Loucks, SengNaw Marip, Trevin Newson, Ler Lar Shee, Bryant Wheeler


Silver Key Awards:
Sydney Anderson–2 Silver Keys,  Giovanni Barraza, Zoe Flores, Holly Hopson, Marria Hser,  KaMwee Htoo, Alex Kent, Eh Tha Ler, Giselle Loucks, Ian Marcus, SengNaw Marip, Jacob Phillps, Natori Pittman, Shae Podany–2 Silver Keys, Daniel Randolph, Cheyenne Rowe, Morgan Sayler, Anthony Slate, Terrence Tucker


Honorable Mention Awards:  
Giovanni Barraza, Eh Tha Blay, Mandy Brooks, Marquel Cunningham, Eduarda Galvan-2 Honorable Mentions, Brandon Hempfling, KaMwee Htoo, Nagaymia Htoo, Demond Kendrick, Eh Tha Ler, SengNaw Marip-2 Honorable Mentions, Elsa Montes, Monia Torres-3 Honorable Mentions, Zomshia Yang

Benson is very proud of these outstanding young people for continuing the tradition of excellence at our school and promoting our slogan, “THERE IS NO PLACE LIKE BENSON.”

           

 

 

2013 Bellevue University Metro Seniors Exhibit

Congratulations to our senior art students whose work was selected for the 27th Annual Metro Seniors Show hosted by Bellevue University. Each senior was allowed to enter two pieces of artwork.  The following students received additional honors

Crystal Anderson – Best in Show and Judge’s Choice

Lauren Abell – 1st place Ceramics

Sydney Morrow – 2ndplace Ceramics

Karen Saavedra – Honorable Mention Ceramics

Rhylee Richardson – 2ndPhotography

Oria Simonini – 2ndplace Drawing and Judge’s Choice

Sun Kit – 3rd place Painting

The following seniors had work accepted into the show:

 Lauren Abell (2 pieces), CrystalAnderson (2 pieces), Alonso Castillo, Natalia Ceballos, Nicole Edwards, CherishHarbour (2 pieces), Rosemary Hernandez, Dah Per Htoo, Amanda Jack, Sun Kit,Nyayiey Kuon, San Awng Marip, Kate Morgan (2 pieces), Sydney Morrow (2 pieces),Nimo Omar, Rhylee Richardson (2 pieces), Jefferson Robinson, Karen Saavedra,Krystal Samson (2 pieces), Oria Simonini (2 pieces), Ariel Tapia, Pablo Tapia,BreAnna Thomas, Christy Yang (2 pieces)

 

 

 

2013 NATIONAL ART AND POTTERY WINNERS and BELLEVUE METRO SENIORS "BEST OF SHOW"

2012 NATIONAL CERAMIC AWARD

2012 National K12 Ceramic Awards
This year Benson High School Magnet students were represented in the National K12 Ceramic Exhibition by Samuel Mattern.  This is an annual national juried ceramic competition for kindergarten through 12th grade students designed to showcase the best ceramic work made in the Untied States.  This exhibition takes place in a different city each year in conjunction with the annual conference on the National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts (NCECA).  This year’s juror was Louis Katz, who currently teaches at Texas A&M University.  
There were more than 1100 entries from around the country.  The top 11% of art works submitted were chosen to be in the show.  Samuel Mattern’s Dotted Vessel was among the top.  His work will be on display at the NCECA convention in Seattle, WA from March 28th to the 30th.  Congratulations Samuel!

 

2012 Bellevue University Metro Seniors Art Awards

On Wednesday March 21st, 2012 Benson High School Magnet art and pottery students were recognized at the 26th Annual Metro Seniors Art Show at Bellevue University.  Any metro senior was eligible to enter two pieces of art in this juried art show hosted by Bellevue University.  The following students had their work selected for the show:
Marisa Mickow, Kimberly Cotton, Chardonnai Hubbert, To B Ra, Ly Le, Shamus Miller, Bethany Hillmer, Allyah Brown, Sandra Lee
Chance Arnold (Career Center) – 2nd Place Photography
Rock Steel - Best of Show
Their work will be on display in the Joyce Norene Wilson Art Gallery in the Humanities building at Bellevue University through April 14th.

2011 Bellevue University Metro Seniors Art Awards

The 2011 Bellevue University Metro Seniors Art Awards included entries accepted from Benson art,  pottery, computer graphics, and photography students: Ashley Cotton, Fetina Owens, Hannah Grandgennet, Deanna Meloy, Moriah Johnson, Katherine Rubiales, Ashlynn Walker, Samantha Daehling, Tequila Crowder, Natasha Robertson, Miranda Davis, Aljenis Bonilla, Yoselink Pena and Joseph Umana.  High honor awards were presented to Joseph Umana for "Best of Show," Hannah Grandgenett - 2nd Place for Ceramics, and Fetina Owens, 2nd Place for Sculpture.

 

NETA 2011 AWARDS

CONGRATULATIONS to Candice Schulte for her entry in the 2011 NETA Logo Contest.  Her design has  been chosen as the winner for the Nebraska Educational Technology Association 2011 NETA Conference.  This was a state-wide competition. Her design will be used for the Program Cover, published in the NETA newsletter, and used on the NETA website.  It will also be the design for this years T-shirts.  We are proud of Candice and Benson in this accomplishment.

Also congratulations to Jasmine Ruch whose animation called "Identity" is being recognized among the top entries in NETA's (Nebraska Educational Technology Association's) Open Class Contest for 2011.   We are very proud of Jasmine whose work was selected from entries submitted from all over the entire State of Nebraska. 



Nebraska Scholastic Art Awards 2011

NETA 2011 Open Class Winner "Identity" by Jasmine

Get the Flash Player to see this player.

Animator by Destyni Dees-2009

Get the Flash Player to see this player.

Art Awards 2007-2008

Billboard Award and Neighborhood Poster Winner